CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Mr. George L. Rose
ADDIRAN Global Group, Inc.
5508 Bentrose Drive
McKinney, TX 75070

RE: The tariff classification of a cotter pin, lock washer and a flat washer from China and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Rose:

In your letter dated May 18, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted literature and drawings on three items. The first item is a ½” internal tooth lock washer made of galvanized steel; item number 30033. The second item is a ½” wide steel flat washer, item number 30051, that you have stated will be used with a nut. The third item is described as a stainless steel humpback cotter pin, part number 21113.

The applicable subheading for the internal tooth lock washer will be 7318.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: spring washers and other lock washers: other. The duty rate will be 5.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the flat washer will be 7318.22.0000, HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: other washers. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the cotter pin will be 7318.24.0000, HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: cotters and cotter pins. The duty rate will be 3.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division